Privacy Policy

MAZE LABS LTD (“MAZE”, “we”, “us” or “our”) cares about your privacy and data protection. We recommend that you carefully review this privacy and cookies policy. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. If any changes are material and/or retroactive, we may provide additional notice as appropriate under the circumstances. Our use and disclosure of particular information will be governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we gather that information. By accessing and using the application, you represent and warrant that you have read and understood, and that you agree to be bound by, this privacy policy.

What personal data do we collect from you?

Personal data you provide to us when using the App includes all personally identifiable information (PII) and data that directly or indirectly identifies you such as your name, email address, phone number and location data. You control how much information you provide to us. To use our App you provide us access to your LinkedIn or Facebook profile. We may also receive your name, email and additional information about you from the event organizer so we can prepopulate certain fields in the App. If you are an event organizer you may also provide us with event agendas, customer lists, exhibitor lists and other information. We collect limited personal data from you through your use of our App or Website. The only personal data we actively collect from you beyond that which you have provided through registration are your IP address, browser software, operating system and the time and date on which you visited the App. In addition, we may also track your usage of the App for statistical and research purposes by means of cookies.

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

With whom do we share your personal data?

Our principle is that we do not share your personal data with third parties, unless we have a good reason to do so.

We may share your information with the event organizers or their authorized agents. In accordance with our legal obligations we enter into agreements with event organizers to safeguard the protection of your personal data. Also, we recommend that you read and review the privacy policy of the event organizer carefully to ensure you are fully aware of all the purposes for which your data is being processed.

In addition, other users of the App will be able to see limited information such as your profile and activity. Apart from your basic information, such as first and last name, job title and company, we do not actively share your personal data with attendees or exhibitors. The only information that is visible to attendees is the information you decide to provide publically on the social network that you have signed into the App with, either LinkedIn or Facebook.

Other third parties:

Security of your personal information

In accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, we have taken adequate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the security of your personal information. We store the personal information that we process on a secure database that is protected by technical access controls. Please be advised that while we strive to protect your personally identifiable data, we make no guarantees or assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, access or misuse and are not responsible in the event that such loss or misuse occurs.

What are your rights?

You may request to review, change or remove your personal data which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. You can submit such substantiated request – including your full name – to us per email to info@mazelabs.io. We will contact you within thirty (30) business days after receipt of a request to review, change or remove your personal data.

Cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and web beacons in our App and on our Website. A cookie is a small text file that is delivered with pages from the App or Website and which is stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or on your smartphone. Cookies have various functions, for example a cookie can store your language preferences or password. Web beacons are electronic files invisibly embedded on web pages or in email to permit us to track online movements of web users. Cookies and web beacons do not usually contain any information that could personally identify you. At this time we do not respond to browser ‘do not track’ signals, as we await the work of interested stakeholders and others to develop standards for how such signals should be interpreted.

Additional Information and Contacts

Our services are directed to the general public. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 years of age or have any reasonable grounds for believing that children under the age of 13 are using our services. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 13, please contact us at info@mazelabs.io. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. If required by law, as is the case to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will nullify such personal information by erasing it from our database. If you have questions about the use of your personal data, please contact us at info@mazelabs.io.



Last modified: December 18, 2016